What to do if my uncle co-signed on a student loan and is looking to sue me in order to be released as a co-signer from this student loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my uncle co-signed on a student loan and is looking to sue me in order to be released as a co-signer from this student loan?

My student loans are in default as I cannot afford to pay the amount owed back. I would like to have some advice on how to best respond back to my uncle’s attrorney in regards to these student loans?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your uncle has paid on the student loans that he co-signed for you then under the law you are obligated to repay him for the amount he paid. I suggest that you work some monthly repayment plan with your uncle in an amount you can afford.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption