What to do ifmy husband has cancer and Ifiled my third FMLA application but was let go the next day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifmy husband has cancer and Ifiled my third FMLA application but was let go the next day?

I filed first FMLA when husband had surgery, second when I had surgery, third for his radiation that starts next week. They said it was because I made an error but I believe it was because of this and that I stood up for myself when called on the carpet for mistake. I also indicated I would have jury duty next month. Should I seek legal action?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law specifically prohibits retaliating against an employee for using FMLA leave. While an employee who is using or seeking to use such leave could be terminated for unrelated reasons--violations of policy, insubordination, as part of a retructuring or lay-off, etc.--the question then becomes whether termination was truly due to the other reason...or whether that reason is just a pretext or excuse, and the firing was really because of FMLA, which is illegal. From what you write, it would be well worth your while to consult with an employment lawyer, who could evaluate your situation and potential claim in depth. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption