AmI still able to draw unemployment benefits if my employer failed to report my wages to the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI still able to draw unemployment benefits if my employer failed to report my wages to the state?

I have been here for 10 years and have all W2’s to prove my income. I just found out from the state that my wages were not being reported. My job will end at the end of the year and I am getting nervous.

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That seems a bit unreal to me. What do you mean that your employer failed to report your wages to the state?  You mean for unemployment insurance purposes?  You can still file a claim for unemployment insurance benefits as long as you qualify and it appers that you will (unemployed through no fault of your own). It is your employer that should be nervous because they are the ones that may be slammed with fines and penalties.  It is good that you kept all your documentation.  I would consider consulting with an unemployment attorney prior to your discharge and filing just to make sure that you have the appropriate proof of employment.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption