What are my rights if my husband had a heart attack and stroke but the ambulance sent to our house was not properly equipped to handle the situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my husband had a heart attack and stroke but the ambulance sent to our house was not properly equipped to handle the situation?

When we called the ambulance they took their time about coming into the house. He was still breathing when they got there. However, it was not equipped to handle him. They had to meet another ambulance that was better equipped. He coded on the way and the EMT worker didn’t have anything to shock or place breathing tube. As a result my husband ended up dying. He was on life support for 1 1/2 days and eventually his organs shut down.

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

it depends on your state laws and what is required to be on an ambulance at minimum. You need to consider that this is not simply medical negligence. There will need to be expert reviews to determine if any life saving equipment, if available, would have saved his life. The best bet is to sit down with a lawyer and obtain medical reports, including any coroner reports.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption