What can I do if I can’t afford a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I can’t afford a divorce?

My husband and I got into a fight and so I went to my friend’s for a few days. Now he is trying to get me for abandonment and other stuff. He told everyone he is calling CPS and he already called the police on me but they said to go get a divorce. He has no job and lives off me and my kids. I can’t afford a divorce.

Asked on January 17, 2016 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you afford can't afford the full price of a divorce, you have several options that you can try. First of all, you can contact your state or county bar assiociation and see if there is a list of attorneys who will take your case for a reduced fee. You can also check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live; typically they run low cost legal clinics that will charge based on a client's income. Finally, you can check with legal aid for help with your divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption