What to fo ig my husband and I bought a car and the information pertaining to me on the contract is not correct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to fo ig my husband and I bought a car and the information pertaining to me on the contract is not correct?

The information listed for both of us is the same: his birthdate and license # as it is for me. Does this void the contract? What if the odometer reading is incorrect? On the paperwork they had us sign it is off by 4K miles.

Asked on June 19, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The incorrect information about you will not void the contract, unless you are maintaining--and can show--that the dealership actually committed fraud or some other illegal act; otherwise, a typographical, cut and paste, etc. error does not effect the validity or enforceability of a contract.

The incorrect odometer information *may* give you grounds to get out of the contract IF 1) the actual mileage is higher than listed and 2) even more importantly, you were told the mileage was lower when you agreed to buy the car--in that case, they may have committed fraud, by lying about a material, or important, fact. But if either the listed mileage is higher than your actual mileage (so the actual state of facts is better for you than listed) or you knew what the real mileage was but they simply committed a typo is writing down the wrong mileage, the contract would be fully enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption