What is a demographic infraction? It list a previous address I had, and it was when I ran a background check for myself?

UPDATED: May 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a demographic infraction? It list a previous address I had, and it was when I ran a background check for myself?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The background check that referenced a "demographic infraction" means that in all likelihood when you were living at the previous address listed in your question you were cited for a minor crime and possibly convicted, an infraction. An infraction is different that a misdemeanor or a felony. With a misdemeanor or a felony, jail time can be imposed upon a conviction, but not so with an infraction. Most speeding tickets are "infractions".

As to the "demographic" label as to the infraction, the charge most likely resulted from a local or county code violation specific in the area where you were residing as opposed to a state code violation.

Related article: What Are the Differences Between Petty Offenses, Misdemeanors, Infractions and Felonies?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption