My husband and I are getting divorce and I am considering whether to take alimony payments or a lump-sum settlement? What are the considerations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband and I are getting divorce and I am considering whether to take alimony payments or a lump-sum settlement? What are the considerations?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, considerations can include but are not limited to each of your financial situations: job, independent wealth, inheritance, how you hold title to property, expenses you share and don't share, whether you came into the marriage with about the same amount or not, whether or not you have children and other dependents, your insurance situations, etc.  If you do not already have a divorce attorney, you may think about getting one in terms of protecting your interests -- I have never seen an amicable divorce.  Try your state's bar, local county bars, and/or www.attorneypages.com.

Also, check out the items below:

http://www.moga.mo.gov/STATUTES/C452.HTM

Read each provision because you may find it may apply to you.  Hope this helps provide you a start.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption