If my HOA requires that satellites be affixed to the rear of the house, can they require me to mount it to the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my HOA requires that satellites be affixed to the rear of the house, can they require me to mount it to the house?

I am aware of the FCC rule regarding satellite dishes. My tenants had a dish installed in the yard that is between my house and the neighbor’s house, because the tree-line prevented installation at the rear of the house, without being on the roof. I don’t want a technician drilling into my house. Since the rear of the house is not possible with it being in the yard, am I legally allowed to put the dish on the side of the house?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Maybe not.  Please take your documents to an attorney to review.  All of them are pertinant here. But if the rules say afixed to the rear then you may have to do that absent a valid reason for not doing so.  Now, you do seem to have a valid reason but another option to the side that is still in compliance.  I can understand that you do not wish damage to the roof or the potential warranty so find an alternative that still complies.  Maybe trim the trees?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption