Can grandchildren sue their father for a grandchild’s portion of their grandparent’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can grandchildren sue their father for a grandchild’s portion of their grandparent’s estate?

My grandparents passed away many years ago and left a house and land. They only had 1 child, my father, who is still living. There are five grandchildren including myself. My grandparents left no Will. I don’t want to sound greedy but honestly greed is not what it is about. I have 2 full brothers and a half brother and sister. Our half brother and sister are almost 30 years younger than we are. My dad had willed his house to our half brother and is currently fixing up our grandparent’s house for our half sister and her husband to live there. It just feels like the grandchildren that actually knew them are being completely cut out.

Asked on April 24, 2015 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry about the situation that has arisen.  But the reality of the matter is that you do not have a right to any portion of your Grandparent's estate.  It went to your Father 100% and he can do with it as he pleases.  So sorry. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption