If my fiancé recently committed suicide and we shared a savings account together, since my name is on this savings account does it still have to be part of his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancé recently committed suicide and we shared a savings account together, since my name is on this savings account does it still have to be part of his estate?

His estate is not settled yet as there as many things remaining to be settled. His sister is the executor of his Will. Am I entitled to the full 100% of it or just 50%? This account was not mentioned in the Will either.

Asked on April 24, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It is my understanding that under the law in PA ( tht Multiple Part Accounts Act), if the account is held jointly there is a presumption that the amount left after one party dies goes to the other party in full, unless there is evidence showing otherwise (like if he named the account in the Will and gave it to some one else).  Please double check with an attorney in the area with the specifics of the account.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption