What is the law regarding having an employee make-up cash register shortages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding having an employee make-up cash register shortages?

My girlfriend works as a barista at a café inside a large chain furniture store. The café is independently owned. Yesterday when she added up her drawer she said she was $1 short so she put it in and her boss calls her today and told her she needs to put $6 back in the drawer because she was $6 short. Also, she gets $9.00 an hour part-time; she works for 3-6 hours a day. However, she is required to open, close, do the register, make drinks, clean and basically run the entire store. She gets no breaks and cannot even use the bathroom because there is no one watch or take orders from customers. It doesn’t not seem like fair workplace to me. Is there anything she can do besides quit?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption