If I signed letter of intent to teach at a school but now have been offered position at another district, can I break the agreement without suffering any ramifications?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed letter of intent to teach at a school but now have been offered position at another district, can I break the agreement without suffering any ramifications?

It is for more money but more importantly closer to home; my mom has severe heart issue so I would be more readily available should she need me.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the letter says. Unless the letter specifies that certain notice must be given prior to not taking or leaving that position, or is in the form of a contract obligating you to teach for a set period, then yes, you can do this: in the absence of a written agreement which by its very terms limits your ability to leave or terminate employment, employment is employment at will, and you may end it (even before it begins!) any time you want, on no prior notice, and for any reason. Review the letter, therefore, to see what it says; if in doubt, bring it to an attorney to review with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption