If I can’t travel to the country where my girlfriend lives to get engaged, how can I legally have her come see me so that we can get engaged and married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can’t travel to the country where my girlfriend lives to get engaged, how can I legally have her come see me so that we can get engaged and married?

My girlfriend is in the Philippines and I am in the US. We plan on getting married,however, due to school and some mental health issues, I am unable to travel to meet her to get engaged in her country.

Asked on August 28, 2014 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations!  You do not necessarily have to travel to her country or have her travel here to get engaged.  You can ask her to marry you and she can say yes with out formality of a ring or ceremony.  Once she accepts then you need to apply for a fiancé visa.  I would speak with an immigration attorney to handle things properly from the beginning.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption