What can I do if my girlfriend and I live together but are being sued for medical debts as husband and wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my girlfriend and I live together but are being sued for medical debts as husband and wife?

She has some and I have some but these are all separate debts. Yet, they are suing us as husband and wife and have lumped the bills all together. However, we are not married and never have been.

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer is, if you are not married, you are NOT responsible for each other's debts, except and only to the extent you chose to personally guaranty the other's debts. You could raise as a defense to a suit for her debts that you are not married to her and therefore not responsible for her debts and vice and vice versa. The fact that creditors may be confused as to your marital status does not make you liable for each other's debts; unmarried adults are only responsible for each other's debts to the extent that they agree to be (e.g. guaranty the debts) responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption