When is it too late to take a plea bargain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is it too late to take a plea bargain?

If I don’t accept the plea bargain at pre trial,
and have a trial date set, can I still change
my mind and accept it?

Asked on March 22, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the offer was not withdrawn by the prosecution, yes: the prosecution voluntarily offers pleas (the law does not require them) and can therefore withdraw a plea or change what is offered if you do not accept it when offered. So you might be able to still accept it, but it's not a given; you have to talk to the prosecutor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption