If my friend’s house got robbed, can he use a video of people walking up his driveway and then back into their car as evidence they committed the crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend’s house got robbed, can he use a video of people walking up his driveway and then back into their car as evidence they committed the crime?

He has 2 people on camera that he recognizes. They are seen walking up his driveway then back into their car and leaving. Although he doesn’t have a video showing then entering the house, can he still call the cops and press charges with the little video that he has?

Asked on April 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

He can absolutely call the police, testify as to what he's aware of, and share the video with them; the police and/or the prosecutor's office will review the evidence, including the video, and decide whether or not to arrest and press charges. (The authorities, *not* the victim of a crime, make the decision whether or not to go ahead with charges.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption