If I was arrested last month for a warrant that was signed off by the judge that same day for suspected charges that happened about a full year earlier, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested last month for a warrant that was signed off by the judge that same day for suspected charges that happened about a full year earlier, is that legal?

Are they allowed to wait that long to do anything?

Asked on April 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they are allowed to wait that long: there is no requirement, in statutory law or case law, that the authorities to act promptly on a suspected crime. The only limitation is that they cannot take longer than the maximum amount of time allowed under the "Statute of Limitations" for that crime--but the Statutes of Limitations for crimes in your state is more than a year, so this is not an issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption