What will happen if my friend’s boyfriend was just picked up for a warrent out for his arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my friend’s boyfriend was just picked up for a warrent out for his arrest?

He had been running from the law for 5 years and my friend had no idea. So can she be charged with harboring a fugitive if the sentencing trial is already seat for her boyfriend? Should my friend be worried?

Asked on May 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as your friend had no knowledge that her boyfriend was a wanted man, then in theory she has no criminal liability. However, the prosecutor may have a different view. It will all come down to what she knew and when she knew it. At this point, she should consult with a criminal defense attorney who practices in the area of where all of this is occurring. They can best advise her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption