f a car repair shop misdiagnosed a problem with my car the first time I brought it in and this caused damage, should it be responsible to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

f a car repair shop misdiagnosed a problem with my car the first time I brought it in and this caused damage, should it be responsible to fix it?

My car was overheating. I took it to a dealer repair shop who specialize in the make of my car. They said they found the problem and charged me over $1,700 to fix it. 2 weeks later it overheated again. I took it back and they told me they could find a problem. I took it back 3 weeks later because it over heated and all the coolant leaked on to my driveway. I took it back again. I had to call 9 days later to find out what was going on. I was told it was the head gasket and it would cost $2,200 to repair it. Due to the constant over heating I believe that’s what caused the gasket to blow. If not, do I have a case to file in small claims?

Asked on February 19, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about seemingly the auto repair company misdiagnosed your car's problem leading to your detriment and your damages where you seemingly have the basis for a small claims court matter. Whether or not you prevail depends upon whether you can get another mechanic to testify that the car repair shop misdiagnosed the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption