Wht to do if my friend was left a Trust at the passing of his mother and it is managed by his sister who is a lawyer and who refuses to give him any of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my friend was left a Trust at the passing of his mother and it is managed by his sister who is a lawyer and who refuses to give him any of it?

His mother passed 15 years ago.We suspect that she has charged much of the funds to her fees for trust management, while denying him funds for the things he needs. He has been on SSI disability for at least 30 years. He is capable to care for himself, but needs financial help for various health issues and other needs. It is my opinion, he is capable to manage his own funds, and would have much of the original funds is it had been left to him directly. He is very frugal from living on the edge for so long.

Asked on March 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

File a complaint with the state bar who licenses attorneys of the facts you have stated, which appears to be a possible embezzlement of the trust funds intended to for her brother, and elder abuse,  plus file a complaint with the local District Attorney for a criminal complaint of elder abuse. Those complaints by you should get the attention of the sister of the disabled person.  File both complaints at the same time. DoNot Delay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption