MWhat to do if my grandmother recently passed away and there is a bill to be paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MWhat to do if my grandmother recently passed away and there is a bill to be paid?

She had a joint account with her niece in which the nursing home insurance and her pension was being paid into. My sister is the executor of the Will and has the last nursing home bill to pay. Since the nursing home insurance was paid into the account that the niece has since closed and withdrawn all the money is there anything my sister can do to either get the money for the bill from the niece or have the niece liable for the bill?

Asked on March 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may want to file a small claims action against her to recover the money for the nursing hime or file a complaint with the local District Attorney for embezzlement of funds that belonged to your grandmother and for the nursing home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption