If my friend was fired from his job for something he did not do and his boss won’t give him his tools or last paycheck to him, what can he do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend was fired from his job for something he did not do and his boss won’t give him his tools or last paycheck to him, what can he do?

He cannot get another job without his tools.

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

Michael Jacobs / McGowan & Jacobs, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He can file an action for replevin of his tools.  An action in replevin asks the court to issue a writ to the sheriff to seize the tools.  There are two diferent types of replevin actions in Ohio - fast and regular.  He will need to file the action in the county where the tools are located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption