Is it legal for a potential employer to share information with his/her co-worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a potential employer to share information with his/her co-worker?

I have just applied for employment with a company, already completed the interview. My interviewer verified previous employment information, and shared it with one of his/her co-workers at that company. Is this a valid legal concern?

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract? Did it in some way constitute any form of actionable discrimination? If not, then it was legal. The fact is that there is no right to privacy regarding such a matter. While possibly unprofessional, no law has been broken by this idsclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption