My friend was driving a uhaul rented in my name a wrecked it. Can I sue for the damges she caused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My friend was driving a uhaul rented in my name a wrecked it. Can I sue for the damges she caused?

I rented a friend a uhaul in my name, and she wrecked it. If I have to pay for all the
damages she caused, can I turn around and sue her in small claims court? Would I
even when something like that?

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your friend for negligence for the property damage to the U-Haul.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence) would be the amount for which you are liable as the renter of the U-Haul.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption