What are a wife’s rights in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a wife’s rights in a divorce?

I have a friend who is going through some trouble at home. Her husband of 11 years now wants a divorce. They have 1 child. She has never had to work through out the marriage and is terrified of what might happen. He says that when she leaves she can’t take her car or anything in the house because she didn’t pay for it. What are her rights? Also, she has video proof of adultery on his part. After seeing the proof she decided to work on the marriage. That was 3 months ago and now he wants a divorce.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for her.  She has many rights regardless of what he says.  Money earned or assets bought during a marriage are marital property so the things are just as much hers as his.  She should sepak with a lawyer about getting exclusive use and occupancy of the home, spousal support and child support.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption