What can I do if my friend dosen’t want her unborn child but I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my friend dosen’t want her unborn child but I do?

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as the birth father is OK you can adopt the baby.  Both father and mother will have to sign consents.

 

John Ducey

732-458-5600

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you can obtain the consent of the father, consider having both parents agree to a voluntary termination of their parental rights so that you can adopt the child.  Any family law attorney should be able to help you work through any paperwork before and after the child is born. 

If mom does not want the child, but dad does, then his rights will trump your interests. That's why it's better to see if you can get a voluntary agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption