If my parents left their home to my sister who died without a Will, am I entitled to any portion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents left their home to my sister who died without a Will, am I entitled to any portion?

She has 2 adult children.

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

Joseph Gasparrini

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not likely that you have any right to a portion of you deceased sister's estate.  Since she died without a will, he assets, including the house would be distributed according to state laws that govern this type of situation.  These laws, known as laws of "intestacy," specify who will inherit from the estate of a relative who died without a will.  For example, in Connecticut the law says that if a person dies without a will and there is no surviving spouse but there are surviving children, then the estate will go to the surviving children.    However, the laws of intestacy vary from state to state.  You should get the advice of a lawyer as to whether the intestacy laws of your state will give you the right to share in the estate of your late sister.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption