What to do if my friend and I have been recently arrested for petit larceny in a department store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend and I have been recently arrested for petit larceny in a department store?

We both have never been in trouble before and neither one of us have any idea what to do or expect; our court date is on the same day at the same time.

Asked on December 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since this is your first time offense there is a good chance that you two may be eleigible for court probation where if so, and you satisfy the terms of the probation the charge will be dismissed without a conviction. In the interim I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to defend you in the matter. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption