If I was hired at a grooming salon 3 years ago as an independent contractor, what are my rights to my client list?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired at a grooming salon 3 years ago as an independent contractor, what are my rights to my client list?

During this time I have help build a very strong clientele. The owner of the store recently sold the store to another groomer. I was wondering if I had any legal rights to any of the dogs? I do have some clients that only want me to groom their dogs. I was wondering if I got their information and contact them to let them know I will be leaving this salon can I get into any legal trouble. I will only be doing this to the clients that I know only want me to do their dogs. I never signed any contract.

Asked on February 7, 2013 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you truly were an independent contractor, and not an employee mis-characterized as an independent contractor (such as to avoid paying benefits), then if there is no non-solicitation or non-competition agreement, you should be able to contact your clients and let them know that you will be moving on, in order to see if they would want to continue using you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption