What to do if my fiance is going to file a K1 visa petition for me but has a 12 year old conviction for battery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiance is going to file a K1 visa petition for me but has a 12 year old conviction for battery?

What can we do since it is her only offense? I have no criminal record but she must disclose this information.

Asked on October 15, 2013 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

based upon what you have written about your fiance's prior battery conviction should not in and of itself be an impediment for you to get the desired K1 visa. After all, you were not the person convicted of a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption