How to find out about a Will?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to find out about a Will?.

My father passed away 2 months ago. I know he had a Will because I saw it years ago, plus he was a businessman and has stated he had his affairs in order. How do I find out if his wif has produced it? And how long does she have to do so? What do I do if she doesn’t produce it?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Go to the court in the county in which the estate is being probated and ask the clerk to provide you with the court file or the case number and look in the court electronic record for the information you are seeking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption