If my father passed away 7 years ago and left my siblings and I a house, can I force them to either sell or buy me out at fair market value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away 7 years ago and left my siblings and I a house, can I force them to either sell or buy me out at fair market value?

They don’t like some members of my family and I don’t see any of them anymore because they don’t want my daughters and their spouses up there.

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First question here is, was a petition for probate filed and probate admiistration completed distributing the property to you and your siblings? If so, then you can file a petition to partition the property, meaning sell the property and divide the proceeds. However, if a probate is ongoing, then you may want to see if you can work out a settlement to sell your interest in the property to one of the other siblings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption