If my father owns 33% of a business and wants to tranfer his shares to me at no cost, how do we go about getting my name onto his share of the business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father owns 33% of a business and wants to tranfer his shares to me at no cost, how do we go about getting my name onto his share of the business?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Keith J. Kanouse / Kanouse & Walker, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Need to look at the Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Stock Certificate and any Shareholders' Agreement, Voting trust or other document to determine if thre ar any retrictions on the trasnfer of the shares.  If there are no no restrictions it can be done by an Assigment Separate from Certificate ("Stock Power"). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption