If my father named me as personal representative in his Will, am I able to make the decisions regarding his funeral?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father named me as personal representative in his Will, am I able to make the decisions regarding his funeral?

The Will details his estate and belongs but makes no mention of his funeral.

Asked on January 31, 2015 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your duties as personal representative (executor0 of your father's estate take effect upon his death.  Therefore, unless another person has been designated to make decisions regarding the funeral, you, the personal representative, should make the decisions regarding the funeral and any other matters pertaining to your father's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption