If my father died and left everything to me, what are my stepmother’s inheritance rights, if any?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died and left everything to me, what are my stepmother’s inheritance rights, if any?

My father left everything to me in his Will. He and stepmother own a townhome worth about $200,000. My stepmother is not in good health, and requires daily caregivers. She now wants me to sign off on a reverse mortgage. I am not about to put her our on the street, but wanted clarification before signing off on the mortgage documents. This would have been the only inheritance I would have had from my father. Can I ask that there be a provision that I can claim any physical property left, when my stepmother dis? (They have art worth something.

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the current condition of your step mother.  Here are my concerns.Without reading the Will an knowing a bit more about how the property is held and what, if any, the other assets of the estate are - you mentioned art - you have no guarantees that you would recoup any loss you would take with a reverse mortgage on the property,if you even qualify. I would strongly suggest that you seek out legal consultation from an attorney in your are on the matter and bring with you all the relevant documents. The attorney needs to see an inventory of the estate assets and how they are held in order to evaluate the matter. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption