my father is a u.s resident and had already 2 dui’s this is his 3rd one, can he get deported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my father is a u.s resident and had already 2 dui’s this is his 3rd one, can he get deported?

Can my father get deported with 3 dui’s?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Any alien who has been admitted to the United States can be removed from the country on the grounds of deportability.  An alien is any person who is not a citizen or national of the United States. There are numerous grounds for deportation and crimes involving moral turpitude are among them.

However, violations of regulatory laws generally are not crimes of moral turpitude.  Among other offenses, this category includes drunk driving.

Assuming, no other aggravating circumstances, your father should be OK.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption