What to do if my father-in-law gave us a house that we have been living in it for over 4 years and we just found out there is a lein on the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father-in-law gave us a house that we have been living in it for over 4 years and we just found out there is a lein on the house?

It is due to his not paying his income taxes.

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your father-in-law gave you a home where you paid nothing for it and have record title to it, the gift came subject to the lien on the house. Such means that you need to pay off the lien on your own to clear title to it. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption