Do I need to show up for the settlement conference

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to show up for the settlement conference

Do I need to attend settlement conference if we have an uncontested divorce and nothing to split up in Maryland. I have an appointment for a settlement conference, but it would cost money, and vacation, to travel there and would like to know if I can just not show up. We have been split, and living in desperate states, for years. We just want the divorce over.

Asked on August 9, 2017 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the court has ordered the conference, you will have to attend, unless the court chooses to let you send an attorney in your stead without a personal appearance (the courts often allow this at settlement conferences, so long as the lawyer has authority to settle and can reach you by phone to confirm settlement): court ordered appearances or conferences are (except when the court itself lets you out of appearing, or if it's one at which an attorney can appear for you) mandatory. Or if you actually file a final settlement in the matter with the court ahead of time, that would render the conference moot so that you did not have to appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption