What are an ex-wife’s rights to an asset of an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an ex-wife’s rights to an asset of an estate?

My father-in-law died 3 years ago, after being divorced from my mother-in-law for over 20 years. He owned part of the house she has been living in all these years (divorce agreement). After his death, she turned in his death certificate and had his name removed from the deed to the house. My husband and his brother are the legal heirs of their father’s estate, since he died without a Will. Does she have the legal right to just take the house?

Asked on April 9, 2014 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unless the former wife was named in her former spouse's Will she has no rights to any portion of the father in law's estate unless the dissolution agreement states otherwise. Most likely all was severed between the two years ago. I suggest thaose that are concerned consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption