What are my legal rights if I was sold a vehicle from a dealership and I was not made aware that the airbag had deployed prior to my purchasing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights if I was sold a vehicle from a dealership and I was not made aware that the airbag had deployed prior to my purchasing?

I purchased a used car 11 months ago from a dealership. The dealership showed me a printout of the vehicle’s history. My car has been in and out of the repair shop since I purchased it and when I went to trade it in I was informed that my vehicle had been in 2 accidents prior to my purchasing it. One of those accidents the airbag had deployed. I was never made aware of this before my purchase. And I would not have purchased it if I was informed.

Asked on November 12, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is why you need to and always should run a search of the motor vehicle on your own prior to purchase. Further, make sure you still have a copy of the car history report given to you or shown to you by the dealership because this in combination with what the mechanic is telling you would be tantamount to fraud. While you probably purchased the motor vehicle "as is", there is still a fraud component present here that would or should null and void your purchase. Take the material over to the dealership with a police officer (hopefully one from the department of safety who handles the licensing of this dealership) and demand your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption