If my father had a Will that left my son money that he would get on his 25th birthday, since I need that money now for his education can I use it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father had a Will that left my son money that he would get on his 25th birthday, since I need that money now for his education can I use it?

He is now 19. He made my sister trustee and she later turned over trusteeship to me since everything was taken care of but the money to my son.

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Estate Planning, Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there is a trust and you are the fiduciary of the trust you MUST follow the terms of the trust.  So I would NOT touch the money and I would speak with a lawyer who can read the Will and the Trust before you do anything.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption