If my father doesn’t claim me as a child and refuses to take an paternity test, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father doesn’t claim me as a child and refuses to take an paternity test, what should I do?

I am 17; I turn 18 in 2 more months. My father has never claimed me as his child. Recently me and his daughters got into a dispute on facebook which caused everything to be brought to the light. I have called him and written him letters since I was 16 and he has never replied. In the last letter I gave him the number to the DNA test center. He never called them to set up an appointment. My family is fed up with the situation. What can we do to make him take the test and pay child support? A subpoena?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your Mother needs to seek legal help here to file an action to establish paternity.  Unless and until it is established you can do nothing more.  And you need to discuss with the attorney the right to back support because once yoy turn 18 you have no right to support.  The fact that he has never acknowledged you as his son can be a hirdle to overcome as well.  You sound like a great kid and it sounds a sif you have a great family behind you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption