What to d if my car was parked at the curb in front of my house by a drunk driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to d if my car was parked at the curb in front of my house by a drunk driver?

A neighbor got home drunk at 2am and hit the back driver side of my car. The police came and arrested him. He did try to leave but thank goodness my other neighbor heard and was able to run out and wake me up before he took off. With everything that happened i wasnt able to get his info before the police took him. I have left 2 messages for the officer but have not heard back. Aside from going to his house and asking him for the info is there any other way to get it?

Asked on September 18, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I suggest you physically go to your local police department during normal business hours. Seek private attorney assistance as need be (from an attorney licensed in your state).  Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CRIMINAL LAW

POLICE CONDUCT LAW

TRAFFIC LAW

DWI-DUI LAW

INSURANCE LAW

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I suggest you physically go to your local police department during normal business hours. Seek private attorney assistance as need be (from an attorney licensed in your state).  Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CRIMINAL LAW

POLICE CONDUCT LAW

TRAFFIC LAW

DWI-DUI LAW

INSURANCE LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption