What to do if my father died over 30 years ago and my aunt said that he left me some stocks but will not give me any information on them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father died over 30 years ago and my aunt said that he left me some stocks but will not give me any information on them?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the issues here.  I am assuming that your Aunt was the Executor or Personal Representative of the Will, correct?  If there was a Will or even if there was not - but his estate was probated - the paperwork is on file in the Probate COurt in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  Now, please get legal help because if you are his child and were not disinherited under a Will then you should have inherited the bulk of the estate under intestacy and maybe even under the Will.  The time to contest has run but you need to see what went on. Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption