If I’m paying for a house in my father’s name, how do I keep it after he dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m paying for a house in my father’s name, how do I keep it after he dies?

There are 2 sisters and 1 brother.

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only ways to keep it are if your father voluntarily gives you an interest in (or the whole) house either

1) While he's still alive, such as by giving you a deed for it, as either sole owner or co-owner with him; or

2) After he dies, by willing it to you.

If your father does not voluntarily give you the house in one of these ways, the house will (presumably--unless he wills it to someone else entirely) be divided among you and your siblings. The fact you are paying for the house does not give you a right to it, if you are not on the title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption