If my ex-wife leased our property without my name listed on lease as landlord, am I still liable for the return of the security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife leased our property without my name listed on lease as landlord, am I still liable for the return of the security deposit?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as you own the property that was leased out now (and at the time of the lease), you as the landlord would be responsible for the return of the tenant's security deposit even though your name is not listed on the written lease. The reason is that under the law, your wife was acting as the landlord on your behalf and as your agent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption