If my ex filed for divorce, do I have to pay half of the costs in order to receive my paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex filed for divorce, do I have to pay half of the costs in order to receive my paperwork?

This is what she told me. Is this true? She already has hers. Am I entitled to receive paperwork? She filed based on abandonment.

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the paperwork you are referring to is the petition for divorce filed by your ex, she needs to have the divorce petition served on you by a process server or the marshal.  You don't pay anything to be served with the petition for divorce.  You will also need to file an answer (response) to the petition for divorce within the time set forth in the summons.  There is probably a court filing fee for filing your answer with the court.  You file it with the court with an attached proof of service and serve a copy of your answer by mail on your ex.  You can use a court form proof of service.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing to your ex.  The date you sign the proof of service should be the same as the date of mailing and the same date you file your answer with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption