If my ex logged into my emaill without permission, shouldI go to the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex logged into my emaill without permission, shouldI go to the police?

What can they do about it? Would it go to court? Would I have to get a lawyer?

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Technically this is hacking, which is breaking through the security system in a computer.  Your state may indeed have laws that pertain to this type of behaviour but generally speaking the laws are federal in nature and include fraud, computer information theft, etc.  E-mail, though, can sometimes be accessed via an unsecured internet.  That is much more difficult to prosecute.  Try looking up the Electronic Communications Privacy Act and see if there is a way for you to report this matter.  Also check and see if your state has Identity Theft statutes that would apply.  These are the statutes that would allow you to reprt the matter.  The state or federal prosecutors would ultimately bring the action based upon your complaint. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption