Can I sue someone in another country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue someone in another country?

A company in China is using my photo to
falsely advertise their product. I did not give
them permission to do so.

Asked on February 10, 2019 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You cannot effectively sue someone in China. China does not belong to any treaties or agreements requiring it to enforce a U.S. judgment. While a Chinese court could choose to enforce a U.S. judgment if it meets certain criteria, this has happened very rarely and would require getting a Chinese lawyer and bringing legal action in China, which would be expensive. So you could go to a great deal of trouble and expense for a very small chance of winning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption